Privacy Policy

About this Policy

This policy sets out how Shaperight Pty Ltd (www.shaperight.com.au) collects, uses and discloses your personal information.
By accessing or using Shaperight services, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.


Shaperight and privacy

Shaperight.com.au is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).


What personal information is collected?

Shaperight collects personal information that it considers necessary for it, or its related bodies corporate to provide the range of services they offer.
Personal information collected by Shaperight may include:

  • Your name, address and contact details
  • Credit account details
  • User ID's and passwords

How is personal information collected?

Shaperight collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you when you provide information directly to Shaperight in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise)
  • directly from you when you communicate with Shaperight
  • operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on the Shaperight website

How is personal information used?

Your personal Information may be used for the following purposes:

  • to provide the services requested by you
  • to manage those services including, customer service and billing
  • to research, develop and improve Shaperight services
  • to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with Shaperight services
  • to generate statistics in relation to the Shaperight website
  • to promote and market special offers and other services to you.

What if you don't provide personal information?

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, Shaperight may not be able to provide you with the full range of Shaperight services.


When you visit a website or use an application on the Shaperight website, Shaperight records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring url, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.


Shaperight also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires (typically between 30and 90 days). Cookies may be used by Shaperight to provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, remember the sites you visit on the Shaperight website, measure and analyse usage of the Shaperight website and for security. Persistent cookies may be used to identify the sites you visit on the Shaperight website and to personalise the advertising that you see when you make future visits to that site or other sites within the Shaperight website. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled Shaperight may not be able to provide you with the full range of Shaperight services.


Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected via cookies. The Shaperight website may include links to third party web sites, co branded web sites and applications and advertising served to the Shaperight website by third parties (Linked Sites). Companies who operate Linked Sites may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. Shaperight is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.



What if I have a problem?

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us:


Email

support@shaperight.com.au

Location

213/370 St Kilda Rd
Melbourne, 3004
Australia



About security and personal Information

Shaperight takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.